Wednesday, May 26, 2010

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

it's a picturesque little French village we're in

So today when we had some time in-between shots we decided to go on a little excursion.

Monday, May 24, 2010

If you're in Paris - come by - oui!

Click here, check it out, come by and be all très très bien!

Sunday, May 23, 2010

Paris Oui!

Just arrived in Paris and it's fricking hot here - nice! Tres bien! Gonna be here for a week. It's gonna be loads of fun but also intense intense intense. Ghana national team are here for training camp and we're covering them. Will probably have too much to do to keep a decent update here - but don't be shy to check in on where we'll cover Ghana but also Ivory Coast's, Cameroon's and Algeria's training camps. It'll be fun! Oui!

Friday, May 21, 2010

This is so good in so many different ways i can't even begin to express myself. Thank you god.

From crappy CRAPNET of course.


Robyn 'Dancing On My Own' (Official Video) from Robyn on Vimeo.

Go to Google right now

Pacman 30th year anniversary epicness. Yes, you can play it. Click on the "Insert Coin".

Thursday, May 20, 2010

Hat's off, Nike

Write The Future from Nalden on Vimeo.

Best enjoyed in fullscreen tho.

Just when we thought the imbeciles who created Buzzzzzzz Google shows us that they are actually very very clever and super innovative

Folded Paper


Corridor with motion

House on a plain

Long Corridor

Plain With Figure

Awesome work found here.

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

N.E.R.D are always good

Which is a good enough reason for you to listen to this.
If you need another one, Pharrell's got a very nice jacket I'd like to have. Except for the stupid logos/text on the back. #Toomuchfail.

Everyone should see: The Eyewriter

But fist and foremost everyone must see Diving Bell And THe Butterfly. Perhaps the best - at least most beautiful and life-encouraging - movie in the history of time. It shouldn't be. Really not. If you don't know ALS aka the lockdown syndrome, it's the one that disables all your muscles and leaves you completely paralyzed. Except your brain - which is 100% fully functioning. And your eyes; and if you're lucky - you're eyelids too. Actually read about a kid who got trapped in his own body with the ALS syndrome and couldn't even blink or move his eyes. Not glance left, right or down> Yet sometimes, up. But his eyes got so sore and it was exhausting for him to do it, so sometimes they weren't sure if he tried to communicate or not. His dad had quit his job, rebuilt his entire house to match his son's requirements. He did everything for his son. But he had never ever asked him if he wanted to die. One of the most heartwarming stories ever ever ever.

So this film is actually not so much about this condition, but about this graffiti guy. Tony Quan, aka Tempt One, whom with this new - very very lo fi technology, developed by some heroes, been able to create again. Make graffiti and use his creative brain again into something constructive. After seeinf Diving Bell And The Butterfly and reading the story about the kid, this is just unbelievable. And no, it's not sad or depressing at all. Just embraces life and people's creativity.

The Eyewriter from Evan Roth on Vimeo.

Where cursors come from

And this image comes from here.

Tuesday, May 18, 2010

Aaaah the memories

CLICK on the pic or just avalanche yourself to fuck yeah dementia!!1! and then create your own.

Banksy gets dissed

A graffiti beef is stirring in New York. Renowned street artist, Banksy's latest graffiti work around Soho, FInancial etc has been polluted with... graffiti. Paper Boy seem to be the violator. Not sure we care too much, but I'm kinda curious to see Banksy's reaction. Play it cool or freaking out.

What's actually more hilarious is this over-excited dude who is "heading over to DUMBO to check" and then keeps minute-clocked-precise updated checks-ins at the locations. Almost like the tech-nerds at Mashable and peers who think coming across a potential screenshot of Wikipedia's new interface beats porn. LOL.

This is actual quote from his site:

"We'll be heading over to DUMBO later to see how that piece survived.

Update, 7:48am: Yup, the DUMBO piece was hit, too—Poster Boy again.

Update, 7:56am: In light of this weekend's prolific..."

Monday, May 17, 2010

Alligator, Florida Everglades
Photo: Chris Jones

Despite 70-odd teeth and a notoriously nasty bite, a female alligator in Florida’s Everglades National Park demonstrates a delicate touch when the time comes for her eggs to hatch. Gently grasping an egg in her mouth, she rolls it on her tongue, feeling for signs of life. If she senses something stirring, she cracks the egg open, then tilts her head forward to let the baby emerge.

All from my new favorite blog.

Hope we've all discovered National Geographic's pic of the day

Lion’s Mane Jellyfish

Portuguese Man-of-War

Serra da Leba, Angola

Giant Clams

Atlantic Walrus, Norway

Pantanal, Brazil

Lightning At Huntington Beach, Ohio

Balloon Vendor, Vietnam

Night Landscape, Tanzania

Polar Bear in Svalbard

Shanghai Highways

Because it's fantastique. Pure stunning. All they need/should d is theme it up and make it a bit nicer. Click here to get there.